We can help you with your visa process, which includes family-based petition and many other categories. We will make every step of the immigration process clean, simple and transparent for you.

Types of Visas

Family Based Petitions

A U.S. citizen may petition for certain family members (parents, spouse, child, son/daughter, sister, brother etc.) to receive either a Green Card, a fiancé(e) visa or a K-3/K-4 visa based on your relationship. One of the quickest ways to obtain permanent residency in the United States is by being an immediate relative of a U.S. citizen. If you are a spouse, parent, child, or sibling of a U.S. citizen then you may be able to become a lawful permanent resident of the United States.

Immediate Relatives of a U.S. Citizen:

Immediate relatives of U.S. citizens are able to obtain immigrant visas based upon their family relationship. By obtaining an immigrant visa, a foreign national can obtain permanent residency in the United States and, eventually, may pursue U.S. citizenship.

An immediate relative is defined under U.S. law as a spouse, child (under 21 years old) or parent of a U.S. citizen. Immigrant visas obtained through the immediate relative category do not fall under any preference category and are always available.

U – Victim visa

A visa for victims of certain crimes who have suffered mental or physical abuse and are helpful to law enforcement or government officials in the investigation or prosecution of the criminal activity.

T – Human Trafficking visa

A visa for those who are or have been victims of human trafficking, which includes labor and sex trafficking. This visa protects victims of human trafficking and allows victims to remain in the United States to assist in an investigation or prosecution of human trafficking.

Diversity Lottery Visas

Green Card Through the Diversity Immigrant Visa Program

The Diversity Immigrant Visa Program (DV Program) makes up to 50,000 immigrant visas available annually, drawn from random selection among all entries to individuals who are from countries with low rates of immigration to the United States. The DV Program is administered by the U.S. Department of State (DOS).

Most lottery winners reside outside the United States and immigrate through consular processing and issuance of an immigrant visa.

Eligibility Criteria

For an applicant to adjust status under the DV Program, you must establish that you:

  • Have been selected for a diversity visa by DOS’s lottery
  • Have an immigrant visa immediately available at the time of filing an adjustment application (Form I-485, Application to Register Permanent Residence or Adjust Status)
  • Are admissible to the United States

Consular Processing

A process where a beneficiary of an immigrant petition applies for an immigrant visa at a U.S. consulate overseas.

Malik Law Firm has significant years of experience successfully filing Immigrant visa petitions. We represent clients nationwide and globally. Our expert attorneys will guide you through the maze of the complicated Immigration process. We can help you explore options for work authorization, documentation requirements for visas and to gain lawful status to the United States. Our expert attorneys will create a customized Immigration package that is tailored to your specific needs, and provide a clear, smooth, and transparent path for you.

Contact us for a consultation today

Email: info@maliklawimmigration.com
Call: 646-470-6859 646-901-7746
Skype: mskam18

Asylum

WHAT IS ASYLUM?

Asylum is granted to people who are already in the United States and are unable or unwilling to return their home country because of persecution or a well-founded fear of persecution on account of race, religion, nationality, membership in a particular social group, or political opinion.

Every year people come to the United States seeking protection because they have suffered persecution or fear that they will suffer persecution due to:

  • Race
  • Religion
  • Nationality
  • Membership in a particular social group
  • Political opinion

If you are eligible for asylum you may be permitted to remain in the United States.  There is no fee to apply for asylum.

You may include your spouse and children who are in the United States on your application at the time you file or at any time until a final decision is made on your case. To include your child on your application, the child must be under 21 and unmarried.

Permission to work in the United States

You cannot apply for permission to work (employment authorization) in the United States at the same time you apply for asylum.

You may apply for employment authorization if:

  • 150 days have passed since you filed your complete asylum application, excluding any delays caused by you (such as a request to reschedule your interview) AND
  • No decision has been made on your application

If you are granted asylum you may work immediately.

Bringing your family to the United States

If you are granted asylum you may petition to bring your spouse and children to the United States . To include your child on your application, the child must be under 21 and unmarried.You must file the petition within two years of being granted asylum unless there are humanitarian reasons to excuse this deadline. There is no fee to file this petition.

Filing for Permanent Residence (Green Card)

If you have an approved VAWA (Violence Against Women’s Act) case, you may be eligible to file for a green card. If you are a self-petitioning spouse or child, your children listed on your approved Form I-360 may also be eligible to apply for a green card.

Malik Law firm has successfully worked with Asylum seekers from over thirty different countries. Our Asylum group consists of expert Attorneys who are well versed in laws governing the United States’ complex immigration system and Asylum and Refugee laws. We will help you maximize your chances of being granted asylum and assist you in determining your best path to citizenship. Our Asylum group is prepared to assist you with your application and throughout the entire immigration process. We understand the asylum process is stressful and we want to help you every step of the way.

Contact us for a consultation today

Email: info@maliklawimmigration.com
Call: 646-470-6859 646-901-7746
Skype: mskam18

DACA

WHAT IS DACA?

Deferred Action of Childhood Arrivals is a kind of administrative relief from deportation. The purpose of DACA is to protect eligible immigrant youth who came to the United States when they were children from deportation. DACA gives young undocumented immigrants protection from deportation, and a work permit. The program expires after two years, subject to renewal.

Malik Law Firm has significant years of experience successfully filing Immigrant visa petitions. We understand the pain of being brought here as an undocumented child, not being able to work or go to school, and constantly living in fear of being deported from the United States, a place you call home. We are here to help. We have helped several families stay together by successfully filing their DACA cases.

Contact us for a consultation today

Email: info@maliklawimmigration.com
Call: 646-470-6859 646-901-7746
Skype: mskam18

VAWA

WHAT IS VAWA?

Violence Against Women’s Act is a means for  abused spouses (and certain parents and children) to obtain a green card without the cooperation of the U.S. citizen or permanent resident relative who is abusing them. As a battered spouse, child or parent, you may file an immigrant visa petition under the Immigration and Nationality Act (INA), as amended by the Violence Against Women Act (VAWA).

The VAWA provisions in the INA allow certain spouses, children, and parents of U.S. citizens and certain spouses and children of permanent residents (Green Card holders) to file a petition for themselves, without the abuser’s knowledge. This allows victims to seek both safety and independence from their abuser, who is not notified about the filing.

The VAWA provisions, which apply equally to women and men, are permanent and do not require congressional reauthorization.

Those Eligible to File

  • Spouse: You may file for yourself if you are, or were, the abused spouse of a U.S. citizen or permanent resident. You may also file as an abused spouse if your child has been abused by your U.S. citizen or permanent resident spouse.  You may also include on your petition your unmarried children who are under 21 if they have not filed for themselves.
  • Parent: You may file if you are the parent of a U.S. citizen, and you have been abused by your U.S. citizen son or daughter.
  • Child: You may file for yourself if you are an abused child under 21, unmarried and have been abused by your U.S. citizen or permanent resident parent. Your children may also be included on your petition. You may also file for yourself as a child after age 21 but before age 25 if you can demonstrate that the abuse was the main reason for the delay in filing.

Eligibility Requirements for a Spouse

  • Qualifying spousal relationship:
    • You are married to a U.S. citizen or permanent resident abuser or
    • Your marriage to the abuser was terminated by death or a divorce (related to the abuse) within the 2 years prior to filing your petition, or
    • Your spouse lost or renounced citizenship or permanent resident status within the 2 years prior to filing your petition due to an incident of domestic violence, or
    • You believed that you were legally married to your abusive U.S. citizen or permanent resident spouse but the marriage was not legitimate solely because of the bigamy of your abusive spouse.
  • You have suffered battery/extreme cruelty by your U.S. citizen or permanent resident spouse:
    • You have been abused by your U.S. citizen or permanent resident spouse, or
    • Your child has been subjected to battery or extreme cruelty by your U.S. or permanent resident spouse.
  • You entered into the marriage in good faith, not solely for immigration benefits.
  • You have resided with your spouse.
  • You are a person of good moral character.

Eligibility Requirements for a Child

  • Qualifying parent/child relationship:
    • You are the child of a U.S. citizen or permanent resident abuser, or
    • You are the child of a U.S. citizen or permanent resident abuser who lost citizenship or lawful permanent resident status due to an incident of domestic violence.
  • You have suffered battery/extreme cruelty by your U.S. citizen or permanent resident parent.
  • You have resided with your abusive parent.
  • You are a person of good moral character; a child less than 14 years of age is presumed to be a person of good moral character.

Eligibility Requirements for a Parent

  • Qualifying parent/son or daughter relationship:
    • You are the parent of a U.S. citizen son or daughter who is at least 21 years of age when the self-petition is filed, or
    • You are the parent of a U.S. citizen son or daughter who lost or renounced citizenship status related to an incident of domestic violence, or
    • You are the parent of a U.S. citizen son or daughter who was at least 21 years of age and who died within 2 years prior to filing the self-petition.
  • You have suffered battery or extreme cruelty by your U.S. citizen son or daughter
  • You have resided with the abusive son or daughter
  • You are a person of good moral character

Permanent Residence (Green Card)

If you have an approved VAWA case, you may be eligible to file for a green card. If you are a self-petitioning spouse or child, your children listed on your approved Form I-360 may also be eligible to apply for a green card.

At the Malik Law firm, we empathize with our VAWA clients, and understand the fear and pain you are going through. We also believe you deserve to experience the freedom the United States has to offer. Malik law firm has successfully represented VAWA clients over the years.

Contact us for your CONFIDENTIAL Consultation

Email: info@maliklawimmigration.com
Call: 646-470-6859 646-901-7746
Skype: mskam18

Immigration Bond Recovery

WHAT IS IMMIGRATION BOND RECOVERY?

Immigration Bond Recovery indicates that an individual can receive a refund for an immigration bond. The person who posted bond to get an alien out of detention can get the bond amount returned.

Malik Law Firm has significant years of experience working on Immigration and Criminal defense cases. We represent clients in all 50 states and worldwide. If you need assistance in an Immigration or Criminal matter, Malik Law Firm has the expertise to represent you.

Contact us for a consultation today

Email: info@maliklawimmigration.com
Call: 646-470-6859 646-901-7746
Skype: mskam18

Employment Based Visas

Employment based Immigrant Visas are separated in various categories:

  • EB-1: Foreign National of Extraordinary Ability, Outstanding Professors and Researchers
  • EB-2: Workers with Advance Degrees or Exceptional Ability in the Sciences, Arts or Business
  • EB-3: Skilled Workers and Professionals
  • EB-4: Special Immigrant Visas for Religious Workers

The above mentioned categories have different requirements, processing times, and may require a labor certification filing.

Malik Law Firm has an excellent reputation and significant years of experience representing clients in different categories of visas as well as the labor certifications. We successfully represent clients in 50 states and worldwide. If you need assistance in filing your immigration case, Malik Law Firm has the expertise to represent you.

Contact us for a consultation today

Email: info@maliklawimmigration.com
Call: 646-470-6859 646-901-7746
Skype: mskam18

Adjustment of Status

WHAT IS ADJUSTMENT OF STATUS?

Adjustment of Status is a procedure that allows an eligible applicant to become a lawful permanent resident of the United States without having to go abroad and apply for an immigrant visa.

Malik Law Firm has significant years of experience working on Immigration and Criminal defense cases. We represent clients in all 50 states and worldwide. If you need assistance in an Immigration matter, Malik Law Firm has the expertise to represent you.

Contact us for a consultation today

Email: info@maliklawimmigration.com
Call: 646-470-6859 646-901-7746
Skype: mskam18

START FROM HERE

Call us today to see how Malik Law Firm can help you with your immigration needs

WE ARE AVAILABLE

Start typing and press Enter to search